Skip to main content

Privacy statement

 This privacy policy describes how elinebang.no/com (“the website” or “we”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information when you visit or
makes a purchase from the website. Collect personal information When you visit the website, we collect certain information about your device, your
interaction with the website and information necessary to process the purchases
yours. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this privacy policy, we refer to all information as unique
may identify a person (including the information below) who
"personal information". See the list below for more information on which

personal information we collect and why. Device information Examples of collected personal information: browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, which websites or products you view, search terms and how you interact with the website. Purpose of collection: to load the website accurately for you, and to perform
analyzes of website usage to optimize our website. Collection Source: Collected automatically when you access our website using
cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels. Disclosure for business purposes: shared with our processor Shopify

ORDER INFORMATION

Examples of personal information collected: name, billing address,
delivery address, payment information (including credit card numbers,
e-mail address and telephone number.

Purpose of collection: to deliver products or services to you to fulfill
our contract, process your payment information, arrange shipment and provide
you invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen
our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when you are in line with
the preferences you have shared with us shall provide you with information or advertising
related to our products or services.

Collection source: taken from you. Disclosure for business purposes: shared with our
processor Shopify,
Stripe, Klarna, Vips and Bring

Customer support information
Examples of collected personal information: Purpose of collection: to offer customer support.
Collection source: collected from you.
Disclosure for a business purpose:[
Minors

The website is not intended for persons under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect
personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that
your child has given us personal information, you can contact us at the address
below to request deletion.
Sharing of personal information
We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above.
For example: We use Shopify to run our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and
regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful
request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our
rights.
  •  
 Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

 We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use
the website. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information
here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=no.
You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We share information about your use of the site, your purchases and your interaction with it
our ads on other websites with our advertising partners.
We collect and share some of this information directly with our
advertising partners, and in some cases using cookies
or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending

where you are located). For more information on how targeted advertising works, visit the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
 You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

[INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM ALL SERVICES USED. COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING-https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]
In addition, you can opt out of any of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using personal information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, such as
includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and

fulfilling your order, and keeping you updated about new products,
services and offers. Legal basis In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we process
your personal data on the following legal basis: ] Your consent; The performance of the contract between you and the Website; Compliance with our legal obligations; To protect your vital interests; To carry out a task that is carried out in the public interest; For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms. Retention When you place an order via the website, we retain your personal data
yours for our records, unless and until you ask us to delete this information. For more information about your right to erasure, see the section "Your rights" below. Automatic decision-making If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing exclusively
based on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when
decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise affects you
significant. We do not operate a fully automated decision-making process that has a legal or otherwise significant effect when using customer data. Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to
prevent fraud that does not have legal or otherwise substantial
effect on you. Services that include elements of automated decision-making include: Temporary denial list of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This deny list persists for a small number of hours. Temporary denylist of credit cards linked to denylisted IP addresses.
This deny list persists for a small number of days. GDPR If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the personal data we
have about you, transfer it to a new service and request that your personal
information is corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these

rights, you can contact us through the contact details below Your personal data will first be processed in Ireland and then transferred
outside Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the USA.
For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify's GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR. ] CCPA Cookies A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to
your computer or device when you visit our website.
We use a number of different cookies, including functional cookies
information, performance, advertising and social media or
content cookies. Cookies make the browsing experience better by
allow the site to remember your actions and preferences
(for example login and selection of region). This means you don't have to re-enter this information every time you return to the site
or flip from one page to another. Cookies also provide information about
how people use the website, such as whether it is their first visit or whether they are a frequent visitor. We use the following cookies to optimize your experience
our website and to provide our services.
 Necessary cookies for the shop to function

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a store.
shopping cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with the checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with the checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with the checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.
Reporting and analysis

Name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking settings.
_landing_page Track landing pages
_orig_referrer Track destination pages
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics related to marketing and referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics related to marketing and referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify Analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
[INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

The length of time a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. 
Session cookies last until you stop browsing, and persistent cookies last
until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are
persistent and expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they were downloaded to the device. You can control and manage cookies in different ways.
Please note that removing or blocking cookies may have an impact
your user experience negatively, and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether to accept cookies via the browser controls, often found in your browser's "Tools" or "Settings" menu. For more information on how to change
your browser settings or how to block, manage or
filters cookies, can be found in the browser's help file or
through such websites as www.allaboutcookies.org. Please also note that blocking cookies is not complete
prevent how we share information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt out of the use of your information
of these parties, please follow the instructions in
"Behavioral Advertising" section above. Do not track Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding for
how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, we do not change our data collection
and use when we detect such a signal from your browser. Changes
 We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect this 
for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Contact For more information about our privacy policy, if you have any questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, you can contact us by email at [elineba@icloud.com] or by post using the details below: Gravdalsveien 244 , 5165 Laksevåg, Norway Last updated: [28.07.21] If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to submit your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority or our supervisory authority here: https://www.datatilsynet.no

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.